Description

Title: ‘Welch Girl / L.S. del. / I Clark direx. / Edinburgh. Published by A. Constable & Co., Jany. 1815.
Description: A barefooted young woman with pitcher on head, knitting.
Note: It was not at all unusual for young women to walk barefoot to and from market. Many tourists commented on this and included bare-footed women in their sketches.
Published in Simond’s 'Journal of a Tour and Residence in Great Britain during the years 1810 and 1811 by a Native of France ...', (1815), p. 210. It was translated into French with the same images: Voyage en Angleterre, pendant les annees 1810 et 1811 ; avec des observations sur 1'etat politique et moral, les arts et la litterature de ce pays, et sur les moeurs et les usages de ses habitans. (1816 and 1817). The same artist also published a print of 'Welsh Shepard' and ‘Welch Beggar woman’.
Medium: print, lithograph
Artist: L.S., [Louis Simond]