Description

Title: ‘JENNY JONES / E. Walker lith J.C. Rowland del / Published by T. Catherall, Eastgate Row, Chester / Day & Son. Lithrs to the Queen / The Words by Charles Mathews. The Music by John Parry’
Description: Print of Jenny Jones probably for the cover of the sheet which contained the music for the song ‘Jenny Jones’. She is wearing a Welsh hat, goffered cap, shawl tucked into her apron, striped gown and skirt and good shoes and is shown knitting and is carrying a milk can.
Note: Based on J.C. Rowland, 'Jenny Jones', pencil and watercolour, 1849, NLW PB3056; a similar unfished sketch NMGW A 16287 and a similar watercolour NMGW A 16286. Souvenirs based on this images were made as postcards, brass bells and china ornaments.
Note: Jenny Jones was the famous subject of a song 'Jenny Jones, or the Maid of Llangollen' with words by the English comedian Charles (Charlie) Mathews (1776 - 1835) and music by John Parry (Bardd Alaw, 1776-1851) both of whom toured Wales. The melody was known in Wales by the name 'Cader Idris' and was printed in 'Parry's Welsh melodies'.
The song tells of the love that Edward Morgan, a sailor, had for Jenny and how he had travelled the world and seen many famous people, but wished to return to Llangollen and make Jenny Jones 'Jenny Morgan'. Jenny Jones, normally with her milk can, was depicted in many prints, brass bells, china and other souvenirs.
Medium: print, lithograph
Size: paper: 36.8 x 26.2; image: 28.8 x 19.2 cms.