Description

Title: GWISGIADAW CYMREIG - MODE OF CARRYING INFANTS [Carmarthenshire] / Rock & Co. London / 1st May 1853
Description: Five women in a village with church tower in the distance (vaguely similar to Rock and Co.’s ‘GWISGIADAU CYMREIG _ HOODS & CLOAKS / Cardigan’
(1) Woman with Welsh hat, plain cap, shawl, apron, skirt, stockings, shoes
(2) Woman with a shawl over her head – no hat (this is a very rare representation of this form of head covering more common in Ireland and Scotland).
(3) Woman with Welsh hat, cap, kerchief or small shawl around her neck, nursing shawl (siol magu) – the baby’s head is just visible over her left shoulder); long-sleeved ?gown; striped skirt, apron, stockings, shoes.
(4) Woman with large bundle (of washing?) on her head; goffered cap, shawl, separate printed sleeves; fringed nursing shawl with baby; apron, skirt, stockings, shoes. In addition to carrying the baby in her nursing shawl and a large bundle on her head she is also knitting (and talking and listening)!
(5) Woman, rear view, Welsh hat, goffered cap, shawl.
This is one of a set of at least four prints published by Rock and Co. which had bilingual titles.