Title: FFAIR GYFLOGI YN NGHYMRU_ OR HIRING FAIR / Rock and Co. London / 1st May 1853
Description: Five women and one man at a village or town Hiring fair with many other people in the background
(1) Woman in Welsh hat, no cap visible; short-sleeved, mid-length gown; apron, skirt, stockings, shoes
(2) Woman in Welsh hat, goffered cap, shawl, short-sleeved mid-length gown; separate sleeves, striped skirt, stockings, shoes with umbrella
(3) Woman in Welsh hat, goffered cap, shawl, separate sleeves, apron, skirt, stockings, shoes with umbrella
(4) Woman in Welsh hat, goffered cap, shawl, short-sleeved mid-length gown; striped skirt, stockings, shoes
(5) Woman in Welsh hat, goffered cap, shawl, separate sleeves, mid-length gown, skirt, stockings, shoes and pattens.
Note:
Medium: steel engraving