Description

Title: GWISGIADAU CYMREIG - RETURN FROM MARKET, Gower, Glamorgan / Rock & Co. London. No. 10. / 1st May 1853
Description: Ten women and a man on their way home from market. The four women in the foreground are wearing footless stockings and have bare feet.
(1) woman with a large staved container on her simple low-crowned, broad-brimmed hat, with a pad on it to spread the weight; goffered cap, a long-sleeved ?gown, striped apron.
(2) woman with a pitcher on her simple low-crowned, broad-brimmed hat, goffered cap, kerchief tucked into her gown, ?shawl over one shoulder, apron.
(3) woman with a basket on her coal-scuttle hat, long-sleeved ?bedgown
(4) woman with simple low-crowned, broad-brimmed hat, goffered cap, long-sleeved ?bedgown, check apron.
Note: This is one af at least four prints published by Rock and Co. with bilingual titles.
Medium: steel engraving