Title: Welsh Costumes / No. 10 / Eng. & Pub. By Newman & Co, 48 Watling St. London.
Description: Man and five women, one with back to artist
(1) Man in low-crowned, broad-brimmed felt hat; waistcoat, tailcoat, breeches, stockings, shoes, carrying an umbrella and basket.
(2) in low-crowned, broad-brimmed ?straw hat over a printed kerchief and goffered cap; shawl, striped long-sleeved gown, apron, skirt, shoes and carrying a large basket.
(3) woman (back view) with Welsh hat, goffered cap, long cloak with hood down.
(4) Woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap, printed shawl, striped long-sleeved gown, apron, skirt, shoes
(5) Woman in Welsh hat, goffered cap, long blue cloak with hood up, over the hat, carrying a basket.
(6) Woman with goffered cap, shawl, short-sleeved gown, check apron, very small or no shoes, carrying a pitcher on her head and her Welsh hat in one hand.
Medium: steel engraving
Size: 10 x 13.6 cms