Title: PRIODAS YN NGHYMRU. _ A WEDDING IN WALES. / Rock & Co. London. No. 16 / 1st May 1853
Description: Group of people in front of a small church with bell-cot and porch, with three women in Welsh hats and a harp player in the background.
(1) Man [groom?] in low-crowned, broad-brimmed hat, jacket, high collar and tie, ornate waistcoat, trousers, shoes.
(2) Woman [bride?] in Welsh hat, goffered cap with broad ribbon tie; low-cut dress with fulsome sleeves (the skirt is of the same pattern); apron, stockings and shoes. She has a long ribbon attached to her waist and is carrying a shawl over her arm.
(3) Woman with Welsh hat over a goffered cap, kerchief around her neck, tucked into a low-cut, short-sleeved gown, separate sleeves, apron, check skirt, stockings and shoes. She is holding the arm of a sailor.
(4) ?Sailor, in straw hat with ribbon, short jacket over a striped shirt with tie; trousers and shoes.
(5) Woman with Welsh hat over a goffered cap, shawl over her shoulders, apron, stockings and shoes. She has a long ribbon attached to her waist and is carrying a shawl over her arm and is holding the arm of the sailor.
Note: Rock and Co’s No. 5 is also entitled ‘Priodas yn Nghymru’ but shows the bride and groom being chased after the wedding.
Medium: steel engraving
Size: 18 x 11.6 cms