Description

title: W[elsh Costumes] / Farmer’s Daughters. Farm [Servant. Market Woman. Farmer’s Wife / Sold by D. Ll. Lewis, Rhyl / Eng. by Newman and Co., 48 Watling St., London]
(1) ‘Farmer’s daughter’ Girl with Welsh hat, shawl, short-sleeved gown, apron.
(2) ‘Farmer’s daughter’. Woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap, shawl, skirt, carrying an umbrella.
She is very similar to the ‘Farmer's daughter’ in J.C. Rowland, 'Welsh Costumes [showing Errand Girl etc.] ’1848, and R Griffith’s ‘Welsh Costumes taken on a market day in Wales’ 1850s.
(3) ‘Farm Servant’ with staved container on her head, goffered cap with broad ribbon tie, shawl, short-sleeved ?gown, skirt, shoes.
(4) ‘Market Woman’ with Welsh hat, goffered cap with broad ribbon tie; shawl, long-sleeved gown (the bunched tail is visible on the left; apron, shoes; carrying a basket.
(5) ‘Farmer’s wife’ Elderly woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap with broad ribbon tie; cloak, apron, carrying an umbrella.
Note: It is very unusual for a small girl like the one on the left to be shown wearing a Welsh hat.
This print was copied in pencil by Hannah Bowman in 1853. (NMW, St Fagans, 66.262/1)