Description

Title: Dull wisgoedd Cymru / Cyflwynedig i Bendefigion a Boneddigion y Dywysogaeth. / Rhif 2 / Cymraes ieuanc mewn / Dull-wisgad rhan o wlad Gwent // Cambrian Costumes. / Dedicated to the Nobility and Gentry of Wales. / No. 2 Welsh Girl in the Costume of part of Gwent
Description: Girl with tall hat, ornate shawl, blue and orange striped gown with short, puffed sleeves and tail at the back, long mittens, brown skirt, red and white check apron.
Note: No. 1 in a set of 13 prints of Welsh costume, a pair with Cambrian Costumes no. 2
Medium: print
Size: 19.7 x 13.1 cms
Artist (of original watercolour): ‘A Cadwalader’ [the second l may be combined with the following a]
Engraver:
Printer:
Publisher:
Date: 1834
Watermark: none
Note: This is similar to Welsh costumes box 4 no. 115 in having no number above the caption at the bottom. There is some indication that it was rubbed out. They both have their corners cut off.