Title: Welsh Costumes / No. 2 / Eng. & Pub. by Newman and Co., 48 Watling St., London
Description: Five women going to Market
(1) Woman with coal-scuttle hat, no cap, printed shawl, gown (with tail hooked up), apron, skirt with hand on pitcher.
(2) Woman with coal-scuttle hat, goffered cap with broad ribbon ties, short-sleeved ?gown, large shawl over one shoulder, plain apron, apron, skirt, shoes, holding two baskets and patens.
(3) Woman with coal-scuttle hat over a kerchief tied around her head; short-sleeved ?gown and spotted shawl
(4) Woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap with broad ribbon ties, low-cut bedgown, apron skirt, and carrying a baby in a nursing shawl (siol magu).
(5) Woman in large felt hat over a spotted kerchief, low-cut, short-tailed gown, sleeves, apron, relatively short skirt with large basket of ?vegetables on her back.
Note: One version has the individual women named 'Vale of Neath, Swansea, Carmarthen, Pembroke’ [5th not identified]. It appears in an album dated 1853
Medium: steel engraving
Size: 10.2 x 13.5 cms