Description

A collection of prints by various artists Title: WELSH WEDDING. / RUNNING AWAY WITH THE BRIDE / J.C. Rowland Delt. / M & N. Hanhart, Impt. / J. Brandard, Lith. / Published by T. Catherall, Chester & Bangor.
Description: Men and women on horse-back chasing the bride after a marriage ceremony – a tradition in parts of Wales in the 18th and early 19th centuries. The women are wearing Welsh hats and goffered caps and elegantly tailored bodices. The men are wearing top hats which suggest that these were from a relatively affluent sector of society. A church and the game quintain (two weights on a rotating arm fitted to a tall post) are visible in the background.
Note: Both Rock and Co. and Newman and Co. produced similar subjects. Catherall also published a version engraved by J. McGahey of Liverpool.
Medium: print
Size: paper: 26.5 x 34; image: 21 x 27.8 cms