Well-bound album with marbled cover and tooled leather spine and corners.
‘NATIONAL COSTUMES OF WALES’ (printed on paper and stuck to front of cover).
This contains 16 watercolours (page 12 has two girls, the rest have one) Most of the watercolours are numbered and titled and are said to be from Gwent (6), the Gower (3), Pembrokeshire (2) and Cardiganshire (2) plus three portraits of girls in costume without any title.
There are also two pencil drawings of young women wearing tall hats with narrow brims and three untitled coloured drawings of girls in Welsh costume.
Following these are four letterheads with different prints from the Series Welsh Costumes, nos 2,4,6 and 8 published by Newman and Co. They are undated but others in the series are dated 1850s.
Title page:
Coat of arms, Prince of Wales feathers; ICH DIEN; HIR OES I’N TYWYSOG NI on cartouch; shield of the Prince of Wales with four lions and ‘24 Portman Square, [Lady Llanover's London address] June 24, 1843’ printed at the bottom.
On the reverse is a printed programme of a concert in italic script. The top has been stuck to the page so it is not possible to see whether there is a title to it.
The date on the title page (1843) and the dates of the Newman prints at the back (1850s or later) suggest that this album was compiled sometime after the watercolours were produced (about 1834).
Inside cover small label: ‘Bound by E Rees and Son, Book sellers and C. Abergavenny’
Just over half the pages are blank.