Title: ‘Gwent / No. 8 – (2)’
Description: Girl, seated in black straw bonnet, red cloak with fur edging to the hood and edging, blue shawl, check apron, dark blue skirt.
Note: This copy of the watercolour for print no. 8 is exactly the same size as the print. She is wearing a red cloak instead of the blue one which is on the original and it appears to have black fur edging to the hood and brown edging around the rest of the cloak. The cloak in the painting of Lady Llanover by Charles Augustus Mornewicke, 1862 (in Llandovery School) is the only other known illustration of a cloak worn with Welsh costume with fur edging.
Note: The quality of the painting is similar to that of the additions to the set of ‘proof’ prints.
Medium: watercolour