Print, medium-height hat added.
This is one of seven of the prints which have had a watercolour of the hat, head, cap, full neck and the right-hand lappet pasted over the original. The addition is carefully cut so as not to obscure the shoulders on the original.
Title: Dull-wisgoedd Cymru / Cyflwynedig i Bendefigion a Boneddigion y Dywysogaeth. / Rhif 11. / Cymraes ieuanc mewn / Dull-wisgad Ceredigion. // Cambrian Costumes. / Dedicated to the Nobility and Gentry of Wales. / No. 11 / Welsh Girl in the / Costume of Cardiganshire.
Description: Girl with tall hat and narrow brim, white cotton cap with lace lappets, small yellow floral shawl, red and black striped tailored gown with ?silk bands on the short sleeves and skirt, blue and white check apron, long black mittens. She is holding flowers in her apron. Most of the surviving gowns in museum collections are of this type.
Note: No. 11 in a set of 13 prints of Cambrian Costumes, a pair with Cambrian Costumes no. 13
Medium: print and watercolour