Description

A Black and White Photograph of Old Barry Pier, Whitmore Bay, Barry. One Sailing Boat to the Left of Photo, One Container Ship to the Right of Photo.

Lindsay Bryant's profile picture
Often referred to as Treharne Pier, after its builder, the structure projected into Whitmore Bay from the east side of Friars Point. It was built c.1873 and before the building of the railway allowed visitors to access Barry Island by boat, however, the structure was demolished c.1890 as it had become unsafe. The vessels shown in the view are a Bristol Channel Pilot Cutter on the left and a cargo steamer on the right, this period being many years prior to the use of container ships.