Description

This painting of the schooner 'John and Henry' is probably the oldest painting that has survived in Aberaeron of a locally-built ship. The ship was named after the brothers who built her in 1844, and' was commanded by Jenkin Rees, who took a lease on 2 Vulcan Place, Aberaeron, in 1839. He had married Martha Jones at Henfynyw in 1817 and they had seven children, four boys and three girls. All the sons grew up to be master mariners, and the daughters married sea captains.

Source: 'Aberayron 1971 Exhibition of Paintings of Sailing Ships and Ships Equipment by Gwilym M. Jones' (Exhibition Catalogue)

George Hudson's profile picture
what a beautiful painting, i have just discovered i am a direct descendant of Captain Jenkin Rees, he is my great great great great great grandfather, fascinating stuff, i want this painting on my wall!