Description

Title: ‘Whole Length Figures of Welch Peasants. / Woodward del. / Cruckshanks scp. / London published by Allen & Co, 15 Paternoster Row, April, 15, 1797’
Description:
(1) woman with low-crowned, broad-brimmed hat over a kerchief, large fringed shawl, skirt, no shoes of stockings.
(2) Man with low-crowned, broad-brimmed hat, jacket, kerchief around his next, waistcoat, breeches, striped stockings, shoes with buckles.
Published in: Woodward, G.M., ‘Eccentric Excursions; or literary and Pictorial Sketches of Countenance, Character, and Country in different parts of England and South Wales’. Embellished with prints [by Isaac Cruickshank], (1797, 1801, 1807), plate 93.