Description

Title: ‘Costumes du pays de Galles. - Dessin de Grandsire d'apres M.A. Erny. [Costumes of Wales. - Drawing by Grandsire after M.A. Erny]
Description: Three women by a spinning wheel and three women and a man at a market stall at the junction of Bridge Street and Watergate Street, Chester, near the town cross.
(1) Woman seated by a spinning wheel wearing a Welsh hat, goffered cap, shawl, short-sleeved gown with separate sleeves, apron and skirt.
(2) Woman holding a baby. Wearing a Welsh hat with broad ribbon ties; no sign of a cap, short-tailed jacket.
(3) woman, seated, knitting. Wearing a hemispherical felt hat with soft brim, goffered cap, shawl, ?cloak, apron and skirt. She is very much like women in some of Francis Bedford’s stereo photographs (1860s) and also like the woman on the left of William Dyce’s ‘Welsh landscape with two women knitting’ (1860).
(4) Woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap, cloak with hood
(5) Woman with Welsh hat, goffered cap, ?shawl,
(6) Man in low-crowned, broad-brimmed hat.
(7) Woman in Welsh hat, goffered cap, short-sleeved, short-tailed bedgown, apron, skirt, shoes.
The jug, staved container and long vegetable in the bottom right are almost identical to those in the same artist’s view of Welsh fishwomen.
Note: Published in ‘Costumes du pays de Galles. - Dessin de Grandsire d'apres M.A. Erny’ from ALFRED ERNY, Voyage dans le Pays de Galles, Paris, L.Hachette et Cie with 19 woodcuts by Émile Bayard Grandsire, (Le Tour du Monde, XV), (1867), p. 273
Artist: M.A. Erny
Engraver: Émile Bayard Grandsire