Description

"Newspaper clippings announcing and reporting on the St. David's Day Celebrations , Seattle 1906. In addition to these two items , a third was identified that was of very poor quality. the contents have been transcribed and are presented here.
FEBRUARY 18, 1906 PAGE 39

“Welshmen of Seattle and surrounding towns and their descendants will gather in Seattle, Saturday, March 3, to celebrate St. David’s Day, the patron saint of Wales. St. David’s Day comes on March 1, but for the convenience of those living in towns adjacent to Seattle, it was decided to postpone the celebration until March 3, which falls on Saturday. There will be two big concerts, one in the afternoon and the other in the evening. Soloists from Seattle, Tacoma, Black Diamond and other towns will take part.”

Transcribed verbatim by
JoAnne Matsumura