Description

Providence Baptist Chapel can be found by the terrace of old buildings comprising the Inn, shop and Post Office in Cwmdu. It is a tall whitewashed building fronted by a small burial ground. The chapel was built in its present form in 1839 and renovated in 1883. The Baptists have been active in Cwmdu for 214 years and celebrated their bicentennial in 1989. In the early years there were as many as 180 members but the congregation now comprises just 21 people.

On the opposite side of the road to the chapel, the course of the stream was enlarged to form a pool with steps leading down. This was the baptismal pool for Capel Providence. During the summer of 1859 forty six people were baptised there by Reverend John Morris.