Description

Thomas Evans, the great grandfather of Alun James Morgan Evans, Pyllaucochion, Taliaris at the Talley Agricultural show held in Talley in 1900.

The following information was taken from relevant copies of The Carmarthen Journal:

'This was the 2nd show, held in Talley, and the weather was glorious. The number of entries was down on the previous year but was as well as might be expected. A new feature was the turnout of the horse and trap. The President of Talley Agricultural Society was James Hamlyn Williams Drummond, the Lord Lieutenant of Carmarthenshire.

The 3rd show held on Tuesday 24 September 1901 in the grounds of the Edwinsford Arms, showed a marked improvement on the previous year. Lunch was provided at the Edwinsford Arms presided over by Mr Meuric Lloyd and supported by the vicar'.