Description

Pretoria House was built as a shop and post office sometime after 1897, when the Cross Inn Thatched Cottages were demolished. Previously, the Jones family had run the shop and Post Office from Malakoff in the old part of the village. Kezia Jones, who was now married to her second husband Alfred Townsend, ran it for a while until she died and her son Sydney Anthony Jones, Jack Post, took over. When he died his son Devonald together with his wife, Rowena, ran the business. He retired as Post Master in 1983 and she retired as Post Mistress in 1986. The post office was then transferred to The Edwinsford Arms for a while but was eventually closed.