'Memories Of Talley - Gwyneth Jones

The first Post Office was at Malakoff, but Pretoria House was built and the family moved keeping the Post Office a shop and eventually sold petrol at the pump when cars came more fashionable. The same family are still living at Pretoria House. Mrs R Jones retired in 1986, then the Post Office was transferred to the Edwinsford Arms which was run by Mr & Mrs Fletcher with a room set aside for the purpose. It carried on with another two families, but eventually closed its door. Mr J Jones ran a taxi service from the Post Office if needed. Not many people had cars in the 1930's and early 40's. but there was no need for the people to go to Llandeilo to shop as everyone used the facilities in Talley. Bread was delivered by the local bus from Llandeilo. The Edwinsford Arms was a farm and Public House ran by two sisters and brother. They kept an old war veteran to look after the farm. At Abbey View, a carpenter and cabinet maker carried on business. Mr J Davies was a shoemaker, sold and repaired shoes at Aelybryn. At Blaenig Isaf the blacksmith carried on business, shoeing horses and did all manner of things for the farming people.

Next stop is The School. There were no houses from the Post Office to the school. The first four Council Houses were built in 1948-49. Talley school was built in 1874, before that it was held at Church House by the Abbey. Mr M Morgans was the headmaster for 40 years. Whilst I was there he had two teachers to keep control of us. The three R's were very important and I am sure that hundreds of children were thankful. Also discipline was another factor of importance. Mr Morgans lived at Ardwyn.

Now the old and original village of Talley. The Abbey and Church which was built from stones from the Abbey in 1773. In the village there was a pub called 'The Swan' now Rhosygelli. It was closed as a pub in late 1930. Next door Ty Ann Arthur was a thriving shop, the father was a Contractor while his wife baked bread and cakes and sold them. They had three children, one son and daughter kept the shop going until the early 1960. They sold everything from nails, paraffin, general grocery as well as underclothes. The other son went into Banking in London. At Kings Court a Carpenter and Cabinet maker carried out a good business. He was also the local Funeral Undertaker. His three sons later went to London to be Funeral Undertakers. Plas was a thriving farm with Cattle, sheep, Horses, chickens, geese and ducks. It was a sad day for me in the early 1980's when it ceased to be a family run farm.

At Porthsela Gruffydd Morgan, he was a very strong man. He used to travel miles to kill pigs, nearly everyone kept a pig. His wife was a seamstress and would willingly help. Moving up towards Cwmdu at Glandwr, a chap by the name of Price Bach used to knit socks and travel around to sell them. He had a lady friend whom he always called Miss Murray. During the war period the evacuees used to shout and kick his door and tell tales. The vicar of the parish lived at Talley House, his family had been there for a very long time. The District Nurse was based at Kings Court and there were 2 or 3 Doctors in Llansawel at Castle Green.

I used to live at 'Pencraig' but moved to 'Noddfa' 50 years ago. My father was a Postman, he had to give up work. He was in the first World War. Then My mother took up the job and did so for over 20 years. It was hard draft, she walked about 12 miles daily, from the village towards Cwmdu pass the farms from Penrhiwgeinen to Cwmryn, across a field to Blaenwaun on to Lan Cilwr, Nantygroes Cwmglaw, Bwlchyrhyd, Brocin, Moeifre Lodge, Cilyllynfawr and Pengarreg and back to the Post Office with letters for posting. At this time all sorts of parcels were carried as well. I had to help sometimes.

During the time Swansea was bombed, I could see the sky was red. My mother' sister was working at an Hotel, she was fortunate to have been out as a bomb hit the place. Every family took 1 or 2 evacuees from London or Swansea. The villagers learnt English from them and the evacuees learnt Welsh in no time. My cousins were on holiday with us in Sept 1939 and stayed with us for 6 months as they were not allowed to go back to London. We were issued with gas masks and had to carry those and our lunch boxes to school everyday. We had milk every morning and tea or milk at lunchtime. Drills were held when we had to run to a dugout in the field. Concerts were held in the school every week for the troops. The children had to sing then the older people would join in. There was a small fee to get in and this was distributed to the 'boys' when they came home.

Many of the local men became Air Raid Wardens, the Home Guard or part of the Royal Observer Corps. Also during wartime, Edwinsford Mansion became home to a school of Jewish children from England. It was beautifully kept and many young girls from the village had jobs there. Several years later Polish evacuees began growing mushrooms inside and the rooms were spoilt. However, one room was kept looking nice, they started having dances there during the late 1950's and early 60's. No one seemed to be without some sort of job. Many had 'lengths' looking after a certain number of miles. Some worked on the Edwinsford Estate, on local farms. In the 1920's the Quarry at Dinas, Llansawel was opened and many men were employed there. Everyone wanted a job of some sort. I worked in the office at the Quarry for 25 years.

The first Bus Service for the area was started in 1926 (the year of the big strike) by a local boy called Llewellyn Williams, who later became known as L.C.W. Motors. He was out of work so he gambled starting his own business. The bus service went to Lampeter, Llanybydder and Llandeilo, running many times each day. Another interesting person I should mention is Sir William Davies who was born and brought up at Blaencwmrefail. He went to Cardiff to the Western Mail and became the Editor for 33 years. He was born in 1865 and died at Cardiff in 1935.'