Description

The red poppy is widely recognized as a symbol of remembrance for those British and Commonwealth service personnel who have died in all conflicts. The Royal British Legion distributes over 40 million poppies every year. The money raised is used to support ex-service men and women and their families who have been involved in more recent wars.The Royal British Legion states that 'the poppy remains a humble, neutral and universal symbol of Remembrance and hope'. Despite the popularity of the red poppy as a symbol of remembrance not everyone felt that it represented their personal feelings of loss. Today the red poppy still gives rise to strong emotions as recent discussions in the media have shown.