Description

In 1933, the Women's Co-operative Guild introduced the white poppy. Sold today by the Peace Pledge Union, the white poppy symbolises peace without violence.The Peace Pledge Union states that there are 'three elements to the meaning of white poppies: they represent remembrance for all victims of war, a commitment to peace and a challenge to attempts to glamorise or celebrate war'.The white poppy represents all those who have been killed or wounded in wars. This includes those in the military but also the millions who have been made sick or homeless by war and the families and communities torn apart. Over 100,000 white poppies are sold each year.When it was introduced the white poppy provoked strong reactions. Although seen by many as a positive way to promote peace, others believed that the red poppy should be the only emblem sold on Armistice Day.