"Carmarthen,

My dear Sir,

My letter sent by messenger will have informed you all my Police are at Pontyberem, and must remain there for the present.

I have written to-day to Lord Cawdor about the House at Forest. I hope your accounts of Llanelly may be correct. I cannot but hope some day such will be the feeling amongst our people who must sooner or later, get convinced how fruitless their present course must prove in the end.

If we can put Troops at Forest House nothing will touch the Pontardulais Gate, as it will be Lanon people who attack it - therefore Troops there, Police at Lanon and Pontyberem, at which last place if possible, a detachment should also be stationed, would make all snug I think.

We hear to-day "Scuborfawr" - a great rascal we sent our Police after, is off into the district of Llanelly; he is the ringleader, they say in Lanon district and a Merthyr Chartist. I wish you could pick him up; there is an assault warrant out against him, and he can be held on another,as I hear, for poaching.

Yours very truly,
Geo. Rice Trevor.

11 p.m. My messenger is just come in from Llanelly, and I find Capt. Fane, to whom the letter was addressed which was sent, and in which mine was enclosed, was away, but that the Magistrates had sent after him: pray let me know on what acount?"

[Source: George Eyre Evans, 'Rebecca Riots: Unpublished letters, 1843-44', The Transcations of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club, vol. XXIII, p. 68]