Description by George Eyre Evans:

"Mr Edwards [mentioned in this letter], apparently lived at Gellywernen, agent for Rees Goring Thomas, who was lay improprietor of the tithes of the parish, which had for some time been collected by Edwards."

"My dear Sir,
(Private).

Pray have the bills I send you posted all round your district, and if you want more have some fresh ones printed at Llanelli.

We shall certainly put Infantry at Pontyberem, and I hope on an early day this week. We have seen the quarters at Mr Newman's, and it will do very well. We will see what can be done about Magistrates when we meet. As regards Ponardulais, surely there must be some room at that place for the Infantry, for example at the house where we met the day after the Pontardulais affair. We only want accomodation for ten or twelve men, and a non-commissioned officer, with whom we shall put two or three policemen and that number of soldiers will be at Pontardulais by Tuesday morning at 9 a.m. (as I find from Colonel Love). If they cannot be in one house they may be divided; but the way we should far prefer would be to have them for a time in one house, and then change them into the other.

Pray have the goodness to make some enquiries as to the sale of arms at Llanelli. I am told a great many have been sold at Beynons, the iron-monger - to the extent of 40 brace of pistols and 22 double guns. If these are in bad hands it is a serious feature in our case; and at all events we should know something about it.

Let me hear if you should be able how Edwards' sale goes off. He is today in some alarm, and has had two policemen from here.

We are going to send a small detachment by-and-bye to Trimsaran and police so soon as I can get them up; also to Cross Hands, Porthyrhyd, Llangendirne, and Llanarthney, and perhaps Llandefeiliog, as well as Kidwelly with police in all. This will cover all south of Powys.

Yorus very truly,
Geo. Rice Trevor."

[Source: George Eyre Evans, 'Rebecca Riots: Unpublished letters, 1843-44', The Transcations of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club, vol. XXIII, p. 69]