Description by George Eyre Evans:
"Lithographed, but signed by Trevor. On 11 October Queen Victoria issued the Commission consisting of Thomas Frankland Lewis, Robert Henry Clive and William Cripps, Esqires, to inquire into the state of the laws which regulated turnpike roads, highways, and bridges in South Wales. On 25 October Lewis and Cripps were at Camarthen with their Secretary, George Kettilby Richards."
"Carmarthen, 26 October, 1843.
Dear Sir,
I beg to inform you that Her Majesty's Commissioners have opened their Commission, and that they are ready to receive every communication any parties interested in the Management of Turnpike Trusts may be desirous of sending to them, and to examine any Persons who are willing to give them information respecting these matters, or with regard to any matter of grievence whatever, or with regard to anything that may be considered to have caused the present disturbances in this County. Will you take such steps as you may think best and fittest to give the fullest publicity in your district. All communications to be made to the Secretary of H. M. Commissioners, Carmarthen.
I am, dear Sir, Geo. Rice Trevor, Vice-Lt."
[Source: George Eyre Evans, 'Rebecca Riots: Unpublished letters, 1843-44', The Transcations of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club, vol. XXIII, pp. 71-72]