"11, Hyde Park Gardens,

My dear Sir,

I have had a correspondence with Captain Scott on the subject of the desire expressed by the Magistrates at Llanelly that his Superintendent should billet the Troops in that town. In consequence I wrote to the Chief Constable of Bedfordshire to have his opinion, and I find it to coincide with that expressed by Captain Scott, namely, that it does not fall within the regular routine of Police duties. I have sent the answer to Captain Scott, and I believe he means to name the subject again at your Petty Sessions. I think myself the Duty is not within that which should fall to their share, and at all events, whether I am right or wrong in that view, I am certain under the Act no Petty Sessions can impose Duties or give directions as to how they are to be carried on,-that must be done at Quarter Sessions, and if the Magistrates there should give the Order, even then it must go up for the sanction of the Secretary of State for the Home Department. Under the circumstances I beg the Magistrates at Llanelly will have the goodness to leave the matter to be decided at Quarter Sessions, where only it can by regularly gone into.

I am, my dear Sir,
Very truly yours,
Geo. Rice Trevor"

[Source: George Eyre Evans, 'Rebecca Riots: Unpublished letters, 1843-44', The Transcations of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club, vol. XXIII, p. 75]