Brynamman
These photographs contributed by Brian James, originally from Brynamman, now of Carmarthen (March 2006)
1.Brynamman Home Guard 1939 -1945 (Tammy Bryan tells me that the man first on left top row is her father, Arther Ninian Rees Jones, who worked in 1950/60 at the Abernant Mine. (March 2007))
(Adrian Hicks tells me that the man seated bottom left is George Iorweth Rees of Barry road and the one on the second Row second in from the left is Twm ? who owned the shop on Park Street and the snooker hall behind it (Feb 2019))
2.Ready for the Brynamman Carnival 1951 (Tammy Bryan tells me that it is her mother Marian dressed as a black and white minstrel, her Grandmother is standing next to her and either her Aunty Peggy or Winnie is sitting in front of them. (March 2007))
3.Jack Rees of Barry Rd, Brynamman who lost his life during WW2
4.HMS Stonehenge, the submarine in which Jack died in 1944
Official Record of the loss of HMS Stonehenge
Extract from the Royal Naval Museum Archives
HMS Stonehenge
16 March 1944
Possibly mined north of Sumatra On 25th February 1944 HMS Stonehenge left Trincomalee to patrol in the northern part of the Malacca Straits. Nothing further was heard from the submarine and she failed to reach Ceylon on 20th March as expected. It is believed that Stonehenge struck a mine, causing her demise although an accident cannot be discounted. (There was a listing on the British Submarines of WW2 site where a John E Rees AB was shown on the crew list).
See profile page for copyright and acknowledgements.