Rhydyfro

Contributed by Mrs Helen McDuff of Pontardawe. (April/Nov 2004)

The first photograph of a Rhydyfro street scene is undated but probably early C20th.
Gareth Phillips comments (Dec 2004) the scene "is prior late 1920 and shows a photograph of what would be known as Greenmeadow after re-furbishment in late 20's.The building at the centre-back is the Royal Oak Inn, and that opposite is the stable which housed my grandparent's cart-horse for goods delivery around the Baran and Gwrhyd mountains, as they kept the shop/post office which was at the other end of the small row of houses [going left in picture]"

The other photographs are of Rhydyfro School, the first is dated 1915, the third is Standards 3 & 4 in 1920 and the fourth is Standards 5, 6 & 7 in 1920. The building is now part of a nursing home.

See profile page for copyright and acknowledgements.