Description

Cefn Slate Quarry was one of a series of hillside quarries situated on the south side of the Teifi gorge at Cilgerran in Pembrokeshire. It was probably worked throughout the nineteenth century (possibly earlier) up until around 1920. Latterly, material was uphauled by steam crane to a working area and machine house. A variety of ornamental, including turned, products were manufactured here during the early years of the twentieth century. A short tramway may also have been associated with this quarry.

Source: Alun John Richards, 'A Gazeteer of the Welsh Slate Industry' (Llanrwst: Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 1991), p. 217.