Description

This journal was kept by the surgeon at the County Gaol, Haverfordwest, during the period 1820-35. Each entry notes the prisoner's name and ward, whether the prisoner was a 'debtor' or a 'criminal', the nature of the illness or disease, the dates entered on and discharged from the 'sick list' and, most interestingly, whether any extra food or clothing was prescribed. In many instances, additional 'observations' are also noted in the right-hand column.

The County Gaol was built in 1779 but in 1820 a new purpose-built building was built and remained in use until 1878, when it became the headquarters of the Pembrokeshire Constabulary. It now houses the Pembrokeshire Record Office, where this journal is currently deposited.

The entries on this particular page refer to prisoners who were entered on the sick list during the winter of 1820-21and the surgeon expresses concern about the inadequacy of the prisoners' clothing: 'The Trousers which the Criminals have, I think are too thin for the Winter and will be the means of injuring their Health. The most proper will be woollen'.