Date: 27 October 1916

Transcript:

Dear Will
Plas Bodnan
Hear [sic] I am at last[.] I thank you so much for card you so kindly sent me[.] I hope you do not think I have forgotten you entirely for I for often think of you[.] How'd I used to dodge through the doors with cups of Cocoa[.] I shall miss that job this winter[.] When are you coming home? We should o much like to see you in Khaki! What a [?Knut] I have not been to Rhyd for months[.] Rhoda is well looked after[.] No more tonight[.] Prysur iawn wir[.] Nos dawch Will bach[.] Cofion gore Poll
This is a church at my [?work]
3776 Pte. W. B. Thomas / 1st R. Brecks Batt / 3rd Hut / South Hook Fort / Milford Haven / Pembrokeshire

This document was brought to the attention of the U-Boat Project 1914-18 by Gina Miles, Pontypridd, who inherited the postcard collection from the Thomas family and kindly allowed us to share it.