Description

Kay Sheargold (nee Catherine Craig) was born in Glasgow. Once married to a young Flintshire doctor, she lived in the village of Hawarden. Kay was well-known in the locality for her forthright temperament, wicked sense of fun -and her voluntary work with children’s charity, NSPCC. But Kay had a past.

When the couple moved to the village, Kay came with a wartime experience which she was duty-bound not to share. She had been one of the “Bletchley Girls” – a hands-on code-breaker at the top-secret government establishment, which according to many, shortened WW2 by two years.
The relaxation of the strict secrecy surrounding the purpose and operations Bletchley Park, which occurred some thirty years later, allowed Kay to speak, for the first time, about her experiences.

In this clip, Kay talks about her early schooling in Glasgow, the ethos of achievement which was part of her childhood and how she came to choose a career with the WRNS (“The Wrens”).

This soon led to her being selected for special work -the details of which were not revealed at the start...