Description

Thomas Burgess (1756-1837) was the founder of St David's College, Lampeter. He was the Bishop of St David's from 1803 to 1825, and of Salisbury from 1825 until his death.

This beautifully executed anonymous sillhouette shows him seated facing to the left, wearing gaiters, apron, frock coat and wig; the eye-shade which he also wears reminds the viewer that this gentle, learned and bookish man had in later life to bear the burden and distress of failing sight.

Source: A. J. Brothers, 'Art at Lampeter', in 'A bold imagining: University of Wales Lampeter 1827-2002', eds Keith Robbins and John Morgan-Guy, 2003