Description

Charles Robert Cockerell (1788-1863) was commissioned to design the new college at Lampeter in 1821. He was one of the most original architects of his generation and his plans reflect the three stages of the project's development. Firstly, there is the design of the original conception of 1821; secondly, the expanded conception of the period after the laying of the foundation-stone in 1822, when it seemed that there might be more money than had at first been thought; and thirdly, the final version of 1823, modified to produce more accomodation at cheaper unit cost and shown in this plan.

Source: D. T. W. Price, 'A History of Saint David's University College Lampeter Volume One: to 1898' (University of Wales Press: Cardiff, 1977)