Description

The full title of this volume is as follows: 'The Physicians of Myddvai; Meddygon Myddfai, or the medical practice of the celebrated Rhiwallon and his sons, of Myddvai, in Caermarthenshire, physicians to Rhys Gryg, Lord of Dynevor and Ystrad Towy, about the middle of the thirteenth century, from ancient MSS in the libraries of Jesus College, Oxford, Llanover and Tonn; with an English translation: and the legend of the Lady of Llyn y Van'. The work was translated by John Pughe, Esq. FRCS of Penhelyg, Aberdyfi and edited by the Rev. John Williams ab Ithel MA, Rector of Llanymawddwy, and was published in 1861.

The Physicians of Myddfai or 'Meddygon Myddfai' were a family of physicians who lived in the parish of Myddfai, Carmarthenshire. They are thought to have been related to Rhiwallon Feddyg and his sons, Cadwgan, Gruffudd and Einion, who were physicians to Rhys Gryg, Lord of Dinefwr in the thirteenth century. It is believed that their descendants continued to practice as physicians in the area until the eighteenth century. The gravestones of the last physicians in the line, David Jones (who died in 1719) and John Jones (who died in 1739) are to be seen in the parish church of Myddfai today.

The extracts shown here (in Welsh) give some insight into the nature of the remedies and medicinal practices used by the Physicians of Myddfai. They include a number of herbal remedies for ailments such as toothache, piles and halitosis.