Description

This common seal probably dates from about 1291 when Edward I gave their Charter to the burgesses of Haverford. The obverse depicts a single-masted ship with fore-stay, back-stay, shrouds and halliards, a clinker-built hull, a sider rudder, and embattled fore-, after-, and top-castles from which bowmen could shoot down upon the decks of an enemy ship. In the foreground a mariner is blowing a horn, in the after-castle another is sounding a trumpet. The counter-seal shows a castle with gatehouse; on the tower a man is blowing a trumpet; underneath is a wyvern (a two legged dragon) with a lion rampant to the left and a perched eagle to the right.