Description

Here are a selection of pages from the English translation of 'Canwyll y Cymry' (The Welshman's Candle) by Rhys Prichard (1579-1644). Some of these verses were originally published by Stephen Hughes, a Puritan minister, and the volume 'Canwyll y Cymry', published in 1681, became as important to the people of Wales as the translation of 'Taith y Pererin' (Pilgrim's Progress) by John Bunyan.

Rhys Prichard was a native of Llandovery, Carmarthenshire, where he served as a minister for a number of years. His verses were greatly influenced by the Bible and the Book of Common Prayer and the author's aim was to incorporate rural life within the framework and articles of faith of the Established Church. He emphasised that the way to praise God was to work hard, respect the King and obey authority. His verses were aimed at farmers, travellers, soldiers, drunkards and adulterers, among others, and had titles such as 'Cyngor i'r dyn ifanc cyn iddo fynd i garu' (Advice to the young man before he sets out in search of love).

The volume was translated into English by William Evans, vicar of Llanhawden, Pembrokeshire, in 1771 and was printed by John Ross, one who had a great influence on the history of printing in Wales. John Ross had previous experience as a printer in London, and was the first of a generation of professional printers who replaced the amateurs who undertook such work previously.