Description

After advancing into Zululand, early on 22 January 1879, Lord Chelmsford split his force and went in search of the main Zulu army, leaving half in camp at Isandhlwana under the command of Colonel Henry Pulleine 1/24th. The Zulus attacked the camp with a force of 25,000 warriors. Out of 1,700 British and Colonial troops in the camp, 850 were killed. The 24th Foot - later the South Wales Borderers - lost 596 men that day. Colonel Pulleine's last message to Lord Chelmsford reads as follows:
'Staff Officer - Report just come in that Zulus are advancing in force from the left front of the cam (8.5 am). H B Pulleine, Lt. Col'.
The message was received at 9.30 am by Captain Hallam Parr, a Staff Officer in the field with Lord Chelmsford.