Description

Charles William Mansel Lewis of Stradey Castle, Llanelli, exibited this large painting at the Royal Academy in 1905. Mansel Lewis' earlier work was influenced by that of his great friend, Hubert von Herkomer. This work is much more lyrical, than his earlier, realist landscapes, some peopled with working people. His favoured a dense painting style and subdued colours in his earlier work. The impressionistic effect was created by scraping away paint, to reveal white underpainting. The view depicted is Stradey Pond, one of the artist's favourite places on his estate. There are very few works by Charles William Mansel Lewis in public collections. Dimensions: 101 x 147 cm. Oil on canvas