arrowbookcheckclosecommentfacebookfavourite-origfavouritegooglehomeibapdfsearchsharespotlighttwitterNoddir gan Lywodraeth Cymru | Sponsored by Welsh Government

Description

Arrows – A number of sessions at Pontypridd high school were spent looking at ways to represent the strength, courage, movement, direction and teamwork shown by the soldiers and veterans returning from war. After much discussion we settled on arrows to visually represent the challenges veterans from all over the world face, likewise as do the children. The arrows were constructed by the young people and taken to a small group of veterans in Alebare, Cardiff, where the men decorated each one with twine & beads. We came to realise the veterans also accidentally strengthened the individual arrows by working on them too.