Description

Worker bees leaving the hive to find food. Honey bees get their name because these are the species of bee that makes honey. Most honey bees live in special houses called hives which are looked after by people. We call these people beekeepers. Honey bees live in a big family group called a colony. During the summertime, there can be over 50,000 bees living in a single colony! Worker bees: All worker bees are female (girls). There are thousands of workers in every colony. They do lots of jobs including cleaning the hive, collecting nectar and pollen, and feeding the larvae (baby bees). This item is part of the Urban Meadow Teaching Resource for Foundation and Key Stage 2.https://www.peoplescollection.wales/learn/urban-meadow