Description

Letter from Joseph Parry to his wife, Jane, whom he married in Danville, Pennsylvania, United States of America, in 1862. They had five children.

'University College of South Wales and Monmouthshire,
Cardiff,
Sep 26th 1901

My dear Ma,

Tomorrow is your Birthday, your 58th I believe. As I shall be from home I feel that I must once more write to you. We first met nigh half a century ago, and we have been married nearly 40 years. During that long time we have passed through sunshine and clouds, joys and sorrows, much of which I dare not dwell upon. During all we have had the guidance and support of a Heavenly Father. May we both still trust in Him, and pray, that you are to be spared and with better health for yet many more years, are the heart's wishes of myself and your children'.