Description

Ingrid Wilson, a long-standing member of the Church and active member of Community House recalls her involvement with women on the Greenham Common March in 1986 and the Peace Movement.
There was a group of women walking from Cardiff to Greenham Common in Berkshire over several days and their first stop was Community House. It had been planned that the group would be given a meal and they would sleep in the hall. However, there were no showers at the Community House, so after a meal at Community House Ingrid invited the group to her home and “we had lots of horizontal surfaces and we managed to find a bed or a settee for all nine people to sleep on”.
There is a plaque in the coffee lounge commemorating the hospitality to the Greenham Common Women. Church members were involved, and the Greenham women support group was established although they did not take part in the protest. Groups from Community House attended various day rallies at Greenham Common and stayed overnight to “keep watch so that the residents at the Greenham Common camp could sleep”.