Description

100 years ago in December 2018 many women and men were able to vote at a general election for the first time, and to mark this occasion members of the Museum recreated the general election vote of 1918 during its Victorian Christmas Day on Saturday the 15th December. The voters of Porthcawl in 1918 were part of the Aberavon constituency and the ballot paper contained four names Jack Edwards Liberal party Robert Williams Labour Party T G Jones NFDDS. The party for returning servicemen. ( which later became the Royal British Legion ) The result in 1918 went to Jack Edwards with 62% of the votes. Edwards however lost the seat in the next election The votes cast in 2018 gave the victory to T.D.Jones with 49% of the vote. Also on the day the Museum members entertained and provided refreshments to the visitors and Christmas craft lessons for children.