Date: 7 April 1915

Mails from the Falaba

LANDED AT MILFORD HAVEN.

On Good Friday afternoon the steam drifter Orient II., of Lowestoft, arrived at the Milford mackerel stage, and the skipper, Ernest Solomon, reported having recovered a large quantity of mails and other material belonging to the ill-fated Falaba. The drifter came into Dock during the evening and discharged the cargo, the landing operations being watched by a number of people. The things were picked up some 20 miles west of the scene of the disaster, and of course were floating. The list included 32 strongly made cases of mails and one bag, several pieces of wireless apparatus, desk, companion steps, case of Palmer tyres, keg of turps, some cases of onions, lifebelt, and a bicycle in a frame marked "J. A. Houston." The mails were conveyed to the Post Office. The finding of the bicycle is of local interest. It belonged to a Mr J. A. Houston, who was one of those who lost their lives. The deceased was a superintendent of engineering works on the West Coast of Africa, and is a brother of Mr George Houston, engineer, Milford Haven, and some years ago himself worked at the Castle Steel Works, Pill Point. He married a daughter of the late Mr Edward Wraith, H.M. Customs, Milford Haven, and was returning after a holiday. On Saturday night the steam drifter, Territorial, also brought in a quantity of gear from near the scene of the disaster.

Source:
"Mails from the Falaba." Haverfordwest and Milford Haven Telegraph and General Weekly Reporter for the Counties of Pembroke Cardigan Carmarthen Glamorgan and the Rest of South Wales. 7 Apr. 1915. 2.