Wonderbrass during Covid-19

During the Covid-19 pandemic that hit the UK hard in 2020-21, Wonderbrass had to suspend all of the normal activity of rehearshing and performing.  Even when the national lockdowns were eased for a period during the late summer and autumn of 2020, a large band of predominantly wind instruments was considered too high risk to return to playing together.   But Wonderbrass is too important to its members to simply sit back and wait.  So, like other groups, we set about finding ways not only to keep abreast of our existing repertoire, but also to learn new material.   With money running out, the band applied to the Arts Councils of Wales cultural recovery fund to support the development of new maerial for the band, opportunities to learn and practice this mateirial, and resources to enable members to work on the material on their own as well as together.  In this story you will find the video created during the first lockdown, some images of the Zoom rehearsals during the second lockdown, and screenshots of some of the online resources from the band's website.