Description

Gill Curtis worked as an ESOL teacher approximately 17 years ago. She first came to Community House in 2002. She is also a leader in her own Church and once a month leads the service for the Tuesday Lunch Club.

She also sells Traidcraft items and brings them to Community House once a month.

“Brian finds out all about people and what they’re involved in and tries to use their talents in any way he can.”

GC: I still used to come to Community House with my Traidcraft Stall.
W: Have you always had a traidcraft stall?

Yes. Brian found out about it as he does. He finds out about people and what they’re involved in and he tries to use their talents for Community House. It’s an amazing gift to have, how he can do that with people.

Curtis visits Community House once a month and holds a short service in the Chapel as well as sets up her Traidcraft stall – another of her interests.

Brian invited her to talk about her other involvements – not just Traidcraft; the night shelter; a charity in Romania; her work with schools; and her daughter who is the advocacy officer for Malala Yousafzai, who won the Peace Prize.

The Pakistani ladies invited her to talk to them about Traidcraft. The Pakistani ladies were interested to learn that Fairtrade apricots came from Pakistan.

“… (the talks that Curtis gave were) to expand their vision about what Traidcraft did. Traidcraft was set up to give women the chance to work and develop their skills – to have a handicraft, keep chickens…and to become breadwinners in their communities”.